West Virginia Amendment 1, No Right to Abortion in Constitution Measure (2018)
[…] The Panepinto decision required the state to use Medicaid dollars to pay for abortions for women who could not afford to pay for the procedure. The West Virginia Bureau for Medical Services said the passage of Amendment 1 invalidated Panepinto, making West Virginia Code §9-2-11 enforceable for the first time since 1993.[4]

Election results

West Virginia Amendment 1

Result Votes Percentage

Approved Yes

295,536 51.73%
No 275,748 48.27%
Results are officially certified.
Source

Overview

Initiative design

The amendment added Section 57 to Article VI of the West Virginia Constitution to say, "Nothing in this Constitution secures or protects a right to abortion or requires the funding of abortion." If Roe v. Wade were overturned, this amendment was designed to ensure that the state's constitution could not be used to allow abortions.[5][6][7]

Abortion policy in West Virginia